Purpose

The purpose of this document is to explain Object Identifiers OIDs.

Introduction

Object Identifiers (OIDs) are an unique ISO identifier mechanism for naming any object with a globally unambiguous persistent name. It consists of a string of numbers allocated in a hierarchical manner.

Syntax

An OID corresponds to a node in the OID hierarchy, which is defined using the ITU's OID standard, X.660. The root of the tree contains of three arcs: 0=ITU-T, 1=ISO, 2=joint-iso-itu-t

Each node in the tree is represented by a series of integers separated by periods, corresponding to the path from the root through the series of ancestor nodes, to the node. Thus, an OID denoting Outpost 24 appears as follows,

1.3.6.1.4.1.24255

and corresponds to the following path through the OID tree:

1ISO
1.3Identified Organization
1.3.6

United States Department of Defense (DOD)
"DODNET": Open System Interconnection (OSI) network.

1.3.6.1Internet
1.3.6.1.4Private
1.3.6.1.4.1IANA enterprise
1.3.6.1.4.1.24255

Outpost24 AB

A textual representation of the OID paths is also commonly seen; for example:

iso.organization.dod.internet.private.enterprise.Outpost24 AB

Each node in the tree is controlled by an assigning authority, which may define child nodes under the node and delegate assigning authority for the child nodes.

1.3.6.1.4.1.24255 

{iso(1) org(3) dod(6) internet(1) private(4) enterprise(1) Outpost24 AB(24255)}

Outpost24 AB Registered Enterprise OID

The next position represents the node for SNMP Routines within Outpost24 for our products where 1=HIAB.

Node for SNMP Routines

1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1HIAB


1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1

{iso(1) org(3) dod(6) internet(1) private(4) enterprise(1) Outpost24 AB(24255) HIAB(1)}

Info Routine

1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1Info


1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1

{iso(1) org(3) dod(6) internet(1) private(4) enterprise(1) Outpost24 AB(24255) HIAB(1) INFO(1)}


INFO RoutineOID
INFO_HOST1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.1
INFO_RISK1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.2
INFO_SCRIPTID1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.3
INFO_SCRIPTNAME1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.4
INFO_PORT1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.5
INFO_PREFIX1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.6
INFO_STATE1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.7
INFO_PROTOCOL1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.8
INFO_TEMPLATE1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.9
INFO_LEVEL1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.10
INFO_EVENTTYPE1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.11
INFO_SCANSTATUS1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.12
INFO_EVENTSTATUS1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.13
INFO_REPORTRESULT1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.14
INFO_REPORTSTATUS1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.15
INFO_STARTTIME1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.16
INFO_ENDTIME1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.17
INFO_MAC1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.18
INFO_ALIVE1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.19
INFO_DEAD1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.20
INFO_ADDED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.21
INFO_REMOVED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.22
INFO_GROUP1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.23
INFO_USERNAME1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.24
INFO_HOSTNAME1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.25
INFO_VERSION1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.26
INFO_AUTHFAILED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.27
INFO_ACCEPTEDATE1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.28
INFO_ACCEPTEDUNTIL1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.29
INFO_COMMENT1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.30
INFO_EXPLOITAVAILABLE1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.31
INFO_ACCEPTEXPIRES1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.32
INFO_SCANNAME1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.33
INFO_PERCENTAGE

1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.1.34

Trap Routine

1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4Trap


1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4

{iso(1) org(3) dod(6) internet(1) private(4) enterprise(1) Outpost24 AB(24255) HIAB(1) TRAP(4)}


TRAP RoutineOID
TRAP_ALERT1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.1
TRAP_MONITOR1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.2
TRAP_REPORT1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.3
TRAP_EVENT1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.4
TRAP_SCAN1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.5
TRAP_DISCOVERY1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.6
TRAP_TARGET1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.7
TRAP_USERLOGIN1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.30
TRAP_SCANNER_MISSING1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.31
TRAP_MAINTENANCE_FINISHED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.32
TRAP_REPORT_UPDATED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.36
TRAP_RELEASENOTES1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.38
TRAP_TARGETAUTHENTICATIONFAILED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.42
TRAP_RISKACCEPTED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.45
TRAP_VULCOMMENTADDED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.46
TRAP_CONSECUTIVE_DISCOVERY1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.48
TRAP_RISKACCEPTEDEXPIRING1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.49
TRAP_TARGETSCANSCHEDULED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.51
TRAP_SCANSCHEDULESCHEDULED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.52
TRAP_RISKACCEPTEDEXPIRED1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.53
TRAP_DISKUSAGEHIGH1.3.6.1.4.1.24255.1.4.0.59

Reference

Object Identifier - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object_identifier

OID-tree  http://www.oid-info.com/cgi-bin/display?tree=#focus




Copyright

© 2021 Outpost24® All rights reserved. This document may only be redistributed unedited and unaltered. This document may be cited and referenced only if clearly crediting Outpost24® and this document as the source. Any other reproduction and redistribution in print or electronically is strictly prohibited without explicit permission.

Trademark

Outpost24® and OUTSCAN™ are trademarks of Outpost24® in Sweden and other countries.